DEC Facility Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!Facility | !Facility | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AB<ref name="hof">http://labs.hoffmanlabs.com/node/1612</ref>|| ||Albuquerque, NM | |AB<ref name="hof">http://labs.hoffmanlabs.com/node/1612</ref>||ABO||Albuquerque, NM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||AKO<ref name="hof"/>||Acton Nagog Park, MA | |AK||AKO<ref name="hof"/>||Acton Nagog Park, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AY<ref name="hof"/>||AYO||Ayr Scotland | |AY<ref name="hof"/>||AYO||Ayr Scotland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BK<ref name="zin">http://zinser.no-ip.info/eng/vms/qaa/sernum.htmlx</ref>|| ||Germany | |BK<ref name="zin">http://zinser.no-ip.info/eng/vms/qaa/sernum.htmlx</ref>||BKO||Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CA<ref name="zon"/>|| ||Misato, Japan | |CA<ref name="zon"/>||CAO||Misato, Japan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||CRL<ref name="hof"/>||Cambridge Research Labs, MA | |||CRL<ref name="hof"/>||Cambridge Research Labs, MA | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|CX<ref name="hof"/>||CXO||Colorado Springs, CO | |CX<ref name="hof"/>||CXO||Colorado Springs, CO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DY<ref name="hof"/>||DYO||Dayton, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HK<ref name="stu">http://www.sture.ch/content/interpreting-vax-and-alpha-serial-numbers</ref>|| ||Hong Kong | |GA<ref name="hof"/>||GAO||Galway, Ireland | ||
|- | |||
|HK<ref name="stu">http://www.sture.ch/content/interpreting-vax-and-alpha-serial-numbers</ref>||HKO||Hong Kong | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HL<ref name="hof"/>||HLO||Hudson, MA | |HL<ref name="hof"/>||HLO||Hudson, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HM<ref name="hof"/>||HMO||(unknown), Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IQ<ref name="zin"/>|| || | |HY<ref name="zon"/>||HYO||(unknown), Japan | ||
|- | |||
|IQ<ref name="zin"/>||IQO||(unknown) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KA<ref name="hof"/>||KAO||Kanata Ontario | |KA<ref name="hof"/>||KAO||Kanata Ontario | ||
| Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
|KB<ref name="hof"/>||KBO||Kaufbeuren Germany | |KB<ref name="hof"/>||KBO||Kaufbeuren Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KL<ref name=" | |KL<ref name="hof"/>||KLO||Clonmel, Ireland | ||
|- | |||
|||LKG<ref name="hof"/>||Littleton (King Street), MA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ML<ref name="hof"/>||MLO||Maynard (The Mill), MA | |ML<ref name="hof"/>||MLO||Maynard (The Mill), MA | ||
| Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
|NI<ref name="hof"/>||NIO||Salem, NH | |NI<ref name="hof"/>||NIO||Salem, NH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OG||OGO<ref name="hof"/>||Stow, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PC<ref name="zon">http://home.zonnet.nl/hvlems/</ref>||PCO||Irvine, Scotland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PY<ref name="zon"/>||PYO||(unknown) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||SHR<ref name="hof"/>||Shrewsbury, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TA<ref name="hof"/>||TAO||Tachi, Taoyuan, Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WF<ref name="zin"/>|| ||Westfield, MA | |TY<ref name="zon"/>||TYO||(unknown), Japan | ||
|- | |||
|WF<ref name="zin"/>||WFO||Westfield, MA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WM<ref name="hof"/>||WMO||Westminster, MA | |WM<ref name="hof"/>||WMO||Westminster, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZK<ref name="hof"/>||ZKO||Nashua, NH | |ZK<ref name="hof"/>||ZKO||Nashua, NH | ||
|- | |||
|ZS<ref name="hof"/>||ZSO||Bellevue (DECwest), WA | |||
|} | |} | ||
For Alpha computer systems, the format used is SSYWWNNNNN, where SS is a two-character site code for the DEC manufacturing facility, Y is the year (Alpha starts at 5, for 1995), WW providing a two-digit week within the year from 01 to 52, and a sequential number.<ref name="hof"/> | For Alpha computer systems, the format used is SSYWWNNNNN, where SS is a two-character site code for the DEC manufacturing facility, Y is the year (Alpha starts at 5, for 1995), WW providing a two-digit week within the year from 01 to 52, and a sequential number.<ref name="hof"/> | ||
Latest revision as of 18:19, 2 May 2015
Many DEC serial numbers begin with a two or three letter code. this code corresponds to the DEC facility where the item was manufactured.
| Code | Facility | |
|---|---|---|
| AB[1] | ABO | Albuquerque, NM |
| AK | AKO[1] | Acton Nagog Park, MA |
| AY[1] | AYO | Ayr Scotland |
| BK[2] | BKO | Germany |
| CA[3] | CAO | Misato, Japan |
| CRL[1] | Cambridge Research Labs, MA | |
| CX[1] | CXO | Colorado Springs, CO |
| DY[1] | DYO | Dayton, OH |
| GA[1] | GAO | Galway, Ireland |
| HK[4] | HKO | Hong Kong |
| HL[1] | HLO | Hudson, MA |
| HM[1] | HMO | (unknown), Ireland |
| HY[3] | HYO | (unknown), Japan |
| IQ[2] | IQO | (unknown) |
| KA[1] | KAO | Kanata Ontario |
| KB[1] | KBO | Kaufbeuren Germany |
| KL[1] | KLO | Clonmel, Ireland |
| LKG[1] | Littleton (King Street), MA | |
| ML[1] | MLO | Maynard (The Mill), MA |
| MR[1] | MRO | Marlborough, MA |
| NI[1] | NIO | Salem, NH |
| OG | OGO[1] | Stow, MA |
| PC[3] | PCO | Irvine, Scotland |
| PY[3] | PYO | (unknown) |
| SHR[1] | Shrewsbury, MA | |
| TA[1] | TAO | Tachi, Taoyuan, Taiwan |
| TY[3] | TYO | (unknown), Japan |
| WF[2] | WFO | Westfield, MA |
| WM[1] | WMO | Westminster, MA |
| ZK[1] | ZKO | Nashua, NH |
| ZS[1] | ZSO | Bellevue (DECwest), WA |
For Alpha computer systems, the format used is SSYWWNNNNN, where SS is a two-character site code for the DEC manufacturing facility, Y is the year (Alpha starts at 5, for 1995), WW providing a two-digit week within the year from 01 to 52, and a sequential number.[1]
For example, my AlphaServer ES40 has a serial number of AY93015765. This decodes as follows:
| Facility | AY | Ayr Scotland |
| Year | 9 | 1999 |
| Week | 30 | 18-24 July |
| Number | 15765 |
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 http://labs.hoffmanlabs.com/node/1612
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 http://zinser.no-ip.info/eng/vms/qaa/sernum.htmlx
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 http://home.zonnet.nl/hvlems/
- ↑ http://www.sture.ch/content/interpreting-vax-and-alpha-serial-numbers