TK50 Image Archive: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:Aq-fp86n-bn_vax_fortran_v5.6_bin_tk50.tap.gz]] | [[File:Aq-fp86n-bn_vax_fortran_v5.6_bin_tk50.tap.gz]] | ||
|- | |||
|AQ-HY27F-BE | |||
|DEC GKS RTO V4.2 BIN TK50 | |||
|[[File:Aq-hy27f-be_dec_gks_rto_v4.2_bin_tk50.tap.gz]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:28, 1 December 2009
The TK50 specification lists a design lifetime of 30 years for TK50 tapes. Some of the older tapes in my collection are starting to approach this age, so I think it's important to create a digital archive of these tapes before they become unreadable.
After some searching, I found some code to create tape images compatible with the SIMH emulator. This code successfully compiles on a CentOS 5.4 system, and works with the /dev/nst0 device. Using this code, I made the following images of my TK50 tape library.
| Part Number | Tape Label | File |
|---|---|---|
| AQ-FP86N-BN | VAX FORTRAN V5.6 BIN TK50 | |
| AQ-HY27F-BE | DEC GKS RTO V4.2 BIN TK50 | File:Aq-hy27f-be dec gks rto v4.2 bin tk50.tap.gz |